Monday, March 30, 2009



Is this picture not unbelievable!?

Ok so exciting news....
I like my boyfriend, a lot.
Enough to go wherever the heck he goes when we graduate (In the Fall).
...and he is wanting to spend a couple months in Paris before his Graduate School stuff gets started! Can you believe it?!
We got to go this past summer and made a great connection with this family that lives right outside of Paris in a beautiful house - they extended an invitation that welcomed us anytime so we are keeping our fingers crossed that they were serious.
This is quite the incentive to do better in my online french class, haha....

Bonjour!
Emma

New York, HERE I COME!




So I leave for New York on Thursday and couldn't be MORE anxious.
I can't concentrate on a thing :(
I started packing last night because I needed to get some of it out of my system.
Thankfully, it is still cold as I find inspiration in these outfits!

A couple of things I MUST do while I am there...
1. See my friend Lizzy that was an intern with me at Teen Vogue! She is wonderful :)
2. See my mentor at Teen Vogue - possibly take her coffee and show my boyfriend around in the office :) 
3. Walk the Brooklyn Bridge and eat at the GREATEST pizza place of all time. It has a gorgeous view of the city at night.
4. Go to this Indian Restaurant called Panna 2 - it is an experience!
5. etc etc etc.... I could go on and on....
6. shopping too, OF COARSE! Im going to be so broke after this trip :(

WOOHOO!!!!
xoxo
Emma

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Poster Inspiration







Im really loving the combination of these old images with the bright colors.
We had to redesign a hideous poster found on campus for my Type class and this was my inspiration....

winter, stay!?




A part of me wants winter to stay....
I don't think I have ever felt this way...

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Gorgeous!




Are these not awesome, or are they not awesome?!!!!
I have always loved corset tops and with the ornamentation that rubypearl.etsy.com adds, these are a knock out!

Monday, March 23, 2009

My Break Favorites!











Spring Break was much needed. It's amazing to me how much a new place and some quality time with some quality people can boost your spirits!

I was incredibly lucky this break and experienced not 1 but 3 fabulous cities! I got to visit my family in Baton Rouge to celebrate their ever-fun-and-famous St. Patty's Parade! We spent a day in New Orleans exploring and soaking up the Southern Culture that is oozing from every street corner. Then, we topped it off with three days at the quiet, cool, and sunny beach in Flordia. Sand creatures were made, drinks quenched our thirst, walks were taken and shells collected.... I also got to meet the new Step Mom :) Hard but fun.

Here are some of my favorite pictures from the week!

Enjoy!

Roughneck!

video

Soooo.... What teacher thinks that it is a fun idea to make a big project due the Monday their students get back from Spring Break!? Well, my Computer Graphics teacher!!! THAT'S WHO! Being that I don't have a good computer or the programs that are needed to complete school assignments when I am not on campus, I was up until 3am my first night home finishing this train wreck of a Title Sequences. This is nowhere near where it needs to be but... take a look and see the preliminary stages that will hopefully transform into a portfolio worthy piece :)

I explained the concept in an earlier post - Its a Title Sequence for a piece of literature (if it were to be turned into a film) called Roughneck - It's about a man that travels through the U.S. during the Great Depression...

Critique is Welcome!

Enjoy.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

A New Purchase!



I gave into Etsy once again....
Here is a new addition to my closet :)
It should be waiting for me when I get home!


Check out her shop - It's wonderful!
leolucaescobar.etsy.com

A Trip To Warp!





So I now have discovered my FAVORITE vintage store :)
It is called Time Warp and is on Perkins Road in Baton Rouge, Louisiana !!
I only ended up purchasing a new scarf but drolled over this hat and coat :)
(The coat would have been MINE but it was 180.00$ and winter is coming to an end)

I might go back this afternoon and play dress up!
I am going to see some Rodin at a museum this evening and then eat at this restaurant my aunt told me about that is on the roof of the museum. Should be a wonderful last night in Louisiana.

AuRevoir!
Emma

Sunday, March 15, 2009

... a stop in dallas



Morning everyone.

Little update....

I am currently in Baton Rouge, Louisiana after driving 14 hours in rain and traffic!
It was fun because there was lots of sleeping, and music, and great conversation with my boyfriend involved but it slowly became a longgggg trip that I anticipated being over after like 5 hours...
We made a stop at my home in Dallas to eat and stretch our legs... and to love on my beast of a kitty for a bit. We attended the Baton Rouge St. Patricks Day Parade yesterday that rocked my world. I definitely have some fun and festive pictures from that coming soon - for now, Im off to shower and head 45 minutes South to spend the day in New Orleans! I couldn't be more excited :)

xoxo
Emma

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

COATS!






So it went from being 85 degrees outside to good ol' 28 this morning!
WHAT!!!! I was starting to warm up to my sandles :)
My toes were enjoying the sun too much!
I lue of the return of winter weather - I am a desiring a new coat!
I think the fur collar is my favorite! (although im not crazy about the lime green that is peeping out haha...)

Have a good day everyone!
DONT FREEZE

(I lied about my previous entry being my last until I returned form break... oops)

12:30am + Scolarship App's = BLAH!



So....... It's almost one and I am killing time!
I have like 5 scholarship applications I have to have done tomorrow... blah!
I have more than enough stuff to do before I leave for Spring Break but I am just too zoned out right now to concentrate!
SO it's photo booth and a coke time :)


Im going to Baton Rouge and New Orleans for a couple days then off to Alabama to play in the sand and the sun with my family and new step mother (the wedding is this summer... weird) The boyfriend is coming too so good times will be had.

Au Revoir until I get back!
xoxo
EMMA

Monday, March 9, 2009

haha ok LAST post for the day!





I have been up here in the computer labs for almost 12 hours so.... 
Im being being very 'computer-esque' today/tonight. 

Im working on a Title Sequence for Computer Graphics right now...
Here is what I got so far!
It is due the Monday we get back from Spring Break so I am trying to knock this sucker out without compromising it - I have 2 days!

Its a Title Sequence for a piece of literature called "Roughneck".
It's about a man traveling through the United States during the Great Depression.
I am compiling scenes with tons of different objects and layers - and they will slide in and out and pop up like one of those games at a carnival when you shoot it with a water gun! Trust me, it may sound weird but it's going to be rockin'
Im excited to see how it turns out :)

A Fun Project!

So... look look! An organization called OVAC (Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition) asked me to do their staff portraits. Their Marketing and Publications Manager came to my gallery opening in December and liked my style :)

I finished them this afternoon and they already have them up!

Take a peek - http://www.ovac-ok.org/AboutUs/about_us_staff.cfm

xoxo
emma

Tim Walker





So I have decided that Tim Walker is my favorite photographer. I was first introduced to his images when I did my internship in New York. I was lucky enough to help Teen Vogue's Creative Director, Lina Kutsovskaya, start to put together a book of his. I don't think that it has been published yet but it was great getting to see some of his personal work before it was out in the open! These are just a few of my favorites... I love how he creates such creative and playful atmospheres.  

http://www.thomastreuhaft.com/Tim_Walker/tw.html

Gimme Gimme




gimme gimme.
man.... I need a better job that makes MORE MONEY!
If I weren't saving for New Orleans and New York this would be mine!

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Which shoes!??





I decided to treat myself.
HELP ME DECIDE!
xoxo

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Can I WIN the lottery so I can have a cool house!?

I feel like this would be up in the mountains 
and it's snowing and all freezing outside.
I love the slate white walls and bright colors
vintage touches do wonders.
THIS IS WHAT MY STUDIO WILL LOOK LIKE!
...someones favorite color is obviously fuscia :)

A tiny cottage hidden within trees - a secret place. 
I like this because you don't feel like 
you're in a bathroom - I would want 
to hang out in here haha. I love
the color too.  
FABULOUS couch against the pink.
Another secret place... This ceiling would make me feel like I
am up in the top of a tower. It's very Alfonso Cuaron's Little Princess.

Hope this inspired.
Enjoy
xoxo

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

I love my House



J'adore chez moi!
I don't spend a lot of time there though...
I'm always in studio or at the boyfriends place.
It's nice to come home to a creative atmosphere though.
I wish I was there RIGHT NOW!!
I was up and out the door at 6:30am this morning - just awful.
O how I long for my bed and this colorful windowsill...
My roommate has tons of colored glass all over the house...
One blue glass jar is housing rose from Bubba :)
He is too sweet to me, yup.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Elizabeth and James





Spring 2009 Line

Elizabeth and James brings a couture sensibility to the contemporary customer. Seeking to narrow the gap between designer and contemporary clothing, Ashley and Mary-Kate Olsen act as muses and co-designers on this new fashion label. Inspired by the mix of uptown and downtown, masculine and feminine, and casual and dressy, the Elizabeth and James collection is unique in the mixture of androgynous menswear inspired blazers and shirts with delicate mini-dresses, feminine detailing, sequins and unusual fabrics. Look to Elizabeth and James for fashion forward styles made effortless.


I love the simple cuts and soft colors. Gimme Gimme....